JUST DROPPED: OUR NEW COLLECTION IS HERE 💠 FREE STANDARD SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER £165

JUST DROPPED: OUR NEW COLLECTION IS HERE 💠

Privacy Policy

AT GANNI WE ARE VERY ATTENTIVE TO THE NEED FOR APPROPRIATE PROTECTION AND RESPONSIBLE PROCESSING OF ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE RECEIVE, AND WE GIVE DATA SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY HIGH PRIORITY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY SETS OUT CLEAR GUIDELINES FOR HOW GANNI PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WE UPDATE OUR POLICY ON AN ONGOING BASIS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH INTERNAL PROCESSES AND APPLICABLE LEGISLATION.


GANNI ASSURES FULL CONFIDENTIALITY IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. WE ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL DATA THAT IS SUBMITTED VIA WWW.GANNI.COM (THE ”WEBSITE”), AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL ONLY BE AVAILABLE TO THIRD PARTIES THAT NEED THE DATA TO ACCOMPLISH THE INTENDED PROCESSING PURPOSE OF THE TRANSFER.


YOU MAY AT ANY TIME CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE TO OBTAIN A COPY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. IN ADDITION, YOU CAN ALWAYS ASK US TO RECTIFY INCORRECT INFORMATION, DELETE OR RAISE AN OBJECTION TO OR LIMITING THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, YOU ARE ALSO WELCOME TO CONTACT US.


THE FOLLOWING IS AN ACCOUNT OF HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU LEAVE AND/OR SUBMIT WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE AND WHEN YOU USE THE VARIOUS SERVICES ON OUR WEBSITE.

The Website is created and owned by:


GANNI A/S

Bremerholm 4

1069 Copenhagen K

Denmark


Danish Business Registration no. (CVR): 21664731


Contact Us

Email: legal@ganni.dk

GANNI collects information about you when you actively submit information on www.GANNI.com, receive updates from GANN, place an order, participate in competitions, and/or participate in other activities on the Website. The personal information that you provide and that we collect can include, for example, your name, your email address, your private address, your phone number, and similar identification data, information about online purchases, and other purchase-related information such as any information that you provide when you are in contact with our customer service. Further, we collect information relating to your navigation on the Website, which includes information on your IP address, internet browser, cookie identifiers, and information on which sub-pages you visit and the amount of time that you spend on the Website.


We collect your personal information in one (1) or more of the following cases:

  • When you make an online purchase on the Website
  • When you subscribe to receive updates from GANNI
  • When you create a customer account on the Website
  • When you take part in one of GANNI's competitions


When submitting information, you will always be informed whether the input is voluntary or a requirement for the implementation of the desired action, such as completing a transaction on the Website. Even if you use your e-mail address in more than one of the above cases, your details will be only collected and registered in a single location. This allows us to reuse your information when you make a purchase with us, while at the same time ensuring that you do not receive the same marketing material from GANNI more than once.

When you opt in to receive GANNI World updates and provide your email and/or phone number, you are giving GANNI your consent to collect and process your personal information, for the purposes of providing updates about our products, services and events. When sending you GANNI updates we will use the most applicable channel(s) available e.g. email, phone or messaging services but we will only contact you on the channel(s) included in your consent. Further, upon your consent, we will make use of personalisation and personal offers via the consented channels to give you a tailored marketing experience. You will at all times be able to manage your personal data and marketing preferences and unsubscribe from some or all GANNI updates and/or communication channels. Only GANNI will receive and be able to access your personal information.


You can opt out of receiving updates (which would signify withdrawing your consent if you have provided consent), at any time (see "Unsubscribe from GANNI updates" below).

If you are registered to receive GANNI updates relating to our products, services, and events, and you no longer wish to receive these, you can request that we amend your preferences. You can do that either as indicated in the particular communication, e.g. by using the unsubscribe link which is included in all email updates, or by contacting our customer service (customerservice@ganni.com). GANNI will stop sending updates in respect of which you opt-out (or withdraw your consent, where applicable) within a reasonable period (as required by applicable law) and in any event within 28 days of receiving your request, in order to allow sufficient time for the change to be administered.


If you opt out of receiving GANNI updates relating to our products, services, and events, we may still send you non-marketing communications such as emails or applicable phone communications about your account or purchases you have made, and/or emails or applicable phone communications to request and respond to feedback relating to GANNI. We will only use your contact information where permitted to do so in accordance with applicable laws.

When you create a GANNI account on the Website, the purpose of collecting your information is to create a GANNI account for you, where you can access your order history, see tracking links, and proceed more quickly through the checkout process. When you choose to create a GANNI account, you give GANNI your consent to collect, store, and process your personal information to fulfill the above-mentioned purpose.


In case you no longer wish to have a GANNI account and thus wish to withdraw your consent, you shall contact our customer service.

Personal information is collected, stored, and used for the following purposes on the Website:

  • Fulfillment of an order
  • Subscribing to receive GANNI updates
  • Management of the GANNI account
  • Summary of purchase history
  • Participation in competitions or other events
  • Transmission of other marketing materials, including invitations to events and the allocation of value codes
  • The collection and evaluation of consumer reviews
  • Statistics and analysis of traffic on the Website
  • Other marketing measures, including email reminders of products left in your shopping bag


We would like to point out that the use of your personal information for the purpose of sending marketing material will only take place if you have previously submitted your explicit consent unless applicable laws provide for the possibility to contact you without having your consent first.


GANNI maintains statistics about the usage of the Website, i.e., areas of the Website our users visit and what products are users’ favorites. These data do not contain personal information. The collected data gives us knowledge about how users use the Website and are also used to improve our Website. We cannot see which websites you've visited before going to the Website, or which websites you visit when you leave our site. We do not sell or in any other way disclose information about our users’ use and navigation of our Website and we neither sell nor distribute information about your purchases to a third party.

Your personal data will only be available to third parties that need the data to fulfill the specific purpose(s) of the transfer. To the extent necessary your personal data may be shared between companies within the GANNI group, with suppliers and sub-suppliers (data processors and sub-processors) that perform certain services on our behalf, and with independent third parties.


Further, under certain circumstances and in accordance with applicable laws, we may disclose information to third parties, including public authorities or the police if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable to (i) conduct investigations of possible criminal acts, (ii) identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be in violation of an agreement they have with us, (iii) (iii) investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter; or (iv) to protect our rights, safety or property, including the prevention of fraud. For example, we are required to disclose information to the police in cases of suspected credit card fraud.


We reserve the right to transfer any personal data we have about you in the event of restructuring or the total or partial sale of GANNI. Any connected disclosure will in such case be in compliance with applicable laws concerning the processing of personal data.

Your personal information is generally stored within a country of the European Union or the European Economic Area (the “EU/EEA”) but is in some cases, when necessary, transferred to and processed by our partners in a third country outside of the EU/EEA. In these cases, GANNI will ensure that your personal information is processed and secured at an adequate level of data protection.


From time to time we may transfer personal data from the EU/EEA to a third country not approved by the European commission as a safe country for such transfer (adequacy decision). In such case, will use Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure an equivalent level of protection as granted within the EU/EEA or other lawful grounds for transfer.

GANNI cannot collect, process, store, or use, etc. your personal data without a legal basis in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The legal basis can be your consent if the processing is necessary in order to fulfill our contractual relationship, a legal obligation, or based on our legitimate interest as a company.


We process personal data only to fulfill our contractual obligations or to preserve our overriding legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are the implementation of our business purpose.


Insofar as we obtain consent from the data subject for processing operations of personal data, GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.


In the processing of personal data required to perform a contract of which the contractual party is the data subject, GDPR Article 6 (1) (b) serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.


Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to fulfill a legal requirement that our company is subject to, GDPR Article 6 (1) (c) serves as the legal basis.


In the case that the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make the processing of personal data necessary, GDPR Article 6 (1) (d) serves as the legal basis.


If processing is required to protect a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and the interests do not override the interests, fundamental rights, and freedoms of the data subject of the first-named interest, GDPR Article 6 (1) (f) serves as the legal basis for the processing.

We delete your personal information when we no longer need to process it in order to fulfill one or more of the purposes stated above under “How we use personal information”. The information may, however, be processed and stored for longer than this, in an anonymised form.

We use cookies on our Website to perform analytics on the use of the Website and to simplify and improve your customer experience. Further on, we use functional cookies in the order placement process and for advertising. The functional cookies are designed to ensure that our online shop work as intended which includes the ability to add products to the shopping cart and complete a purchase.

Our refer-a-friend function is managed by Mention Me and when you use his service and accept the terms you will allow Mention Me to process your personal data for this purpose.


You can read more about Mention Me’s use of your personal data in their privacy policy, which you will find here.

You are entitled to gain insight into the information that we process about you (subject to certain statutory exclusions). You are also entitled to raise objections to the collection and further processing of your personal information. Furthermore, you are entitled to have your personal information corrected, deleted, or blocked, in accordance with relevant regulations. You are additionally entitled to obtain information about yourself that you have given to us and to have this data transmitted to another data controller.


If you would like us to update, amend or delete personal information that we have registered about you, if you would like access to the personal information that is processed about you, or if you have inquiries about the above guidelines, please contact our customer service.


You can also write to us at the following address:

GANNI A/S

Bremerholm 4

1069 Copenhagen K

Denmark

You may revoke any consent that you have given us. We will then delete your information unless we are able to continue processing and/or storing your information on some other legal basis. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact our customer service.

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures are compliant with our high-security standards. We thus endeavor to project the quality and integrity of your personal information.

The Website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies' websites or for their practices in connection with the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, we encourage you to read the specific website’s policy for the protection of personal information as well as other relevant policies.

If you wish to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal information, please contact us by telephone or e-mail, as presented above. You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Carl Jacobsens Vej, 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark.

LAST UPDATED: SEPTEMBER 12TH, 2023.